KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

she's got me/go figure

Farsi (Persian) translation: اون منو داره،‌ تو ام بزن به چاك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: she's got me/go figure
Farsi (Persian) translation:اون منو داره،‌ تو ام بزن به چاك
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

08:50 Aug 15, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / A movie
English term or phrase: she's got me/go figure
My girl here go thinks yer hot shit. go figure. I mean, hell, she's got ME.
Reza Ebrahimi
United States
اون منو داره،‌ تو ام بزن به چاك
Explanation:
oun mano dAreh, to ham bezan be chAk
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4اون منو داره،‌ تو ام بزن به چاك
Morteza Mollanazar
5oo dastam'o roo kard ( Giram endakht injaa...) / Boro peydaa kon ( ma'nish ro )Joobin Zarvan
4گرفته منا(اسکلم کرده)/ نیگا کن خودت
Mohammad Mostajaboddavati


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اون منو داره،‌ تو ام بزن به چاك


Explanation:
oun mano dAreh, to ham bezan be chAk

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks sir.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
50 days

130 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oo dastam'o roo kard ( Giram endakht injaa...) / Boro peydaa kon ( ma'nish ro )


Explanation:
She's got me...and for such things you almostinvariably need to hear the whole sentence as it's dialogue....it gerenally refers to situation where sb has called the bluff of another or caught him/her faking soth...and Go figure....usually refers to go find out the answer or how it's done...as in " Go figure it out...for yourself "....But then for accuracy of good rendition the actual context need definitely be heard !?!!

Joobin Zarvan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

959 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
گرفته منا(اسکلم کرده)/ نیگا کن خودت


Explanation:
"My girl here go thinks yer hot shit. go figure. I mean, hell, she's got ME."
with this contex , i think we can use these terms.
این زیدم خیال کرده تو خیلی توپی،نیگا کن خودت، یعنی،اه،گرفته منا


Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)