KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Computers: Software

web localization tools

Farsi (Persian) translation: ابزارهای محلی سازی وب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web localization tools
Farsi (Persian) translation:ابزارهای محلی سازی وب
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

15:49 Nov 10, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: web localization tools
i want the exact farsi equivalent
Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
ابزارهای محلی سازی وب
Explanation:
البته میتوان بجای وب از تارنما هم استفاده کرد ولی خود کلمه وب در فارسی جا افتاده است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-11 03:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Golavar
Maybe my note would be useful for you. Changing the language of a web means translation of a website from English to Persian for instance. This transformation is called "localization" in other words, changing the language of a website into the language officially spoken in the country of destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-11-11 13:22:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think your translation which is a literal one is correct.
Selected response from:

Maryam Moinzadeh
Grading comment
thanks perhaps i translate it in this way:abzarhaye taghyeer zaban dar webha,anyway thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ابزارهای محلی سازی وبMaryam Moinzadeh
3ابزار‌های بومی‌سازی محتوای آنلاین
amirhossein_vf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ابزارهای محلی سازی وب


Explanation:
البته میتوان بجای وب از تارنما هم استفاده کرد ولی خود کلمه وب در فارسی جا افتاده است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-11 03:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Golavar
Maybe my note would be useful for you. Changing the language of a web means translation of a website from English to Persian for instance. This transformation is called "localization" in other words, changing the language of a website into the language officially spoken in the country of destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-11-11 13:22:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think your translation which is a literal one is correct.

Maryam Moinzadeh
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks perhaps i translate it in this way:abzarhaye taghyeer zaban dar webha,anyway thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks,but can we call this process in farsi

Asker: exeuse me but what can we name this process in farsi?thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rahi Moosavi: Just a short note that the Persian Academy has rejected all combinations with تار recently as being too "distant"
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
3 days51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Abdolzahraie
289 days
  -> thank you

neutral  Reza Shams: بومی سازی به نظر من بهتر است
410 days

3074 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ابزار‌های بومی‌سازی محتوای آنلاین


Explanation:
به نظر من این معادل منظور رو به کسانی که با موضوع آشنایی کامل ندارند بهتر انتقال میده.

amirhossein_vf
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)