KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Computers (general)

Bit Mapping

Farsi (Persian) translation: بیت نگاشت / نگارش بیت / نقشه دهی بیت / بیت نگاری


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bit Mapping
Farsi (Persian) translation:بیت نگاشت / نگارش بیت / نقشه دهی بیت / بیت نگاری
Entered by: Navid_a

19:35 Jun 26, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Bit Mapping
How can we fluently translate "Bit Mapping" into Farsi?
Navid_a
بیت نگاشت / نگارش بیت / نقشه دهی بیت / بیت نگاری
Explanation:
بیت نگاشت / نگارش بیت / نقشه دهی بیت / بیت نگاری

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-26 19:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen نگاشت ذره ای or ذره نگاشت for this term, but I don't think they can fully deliver this specific meaning.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
I found بیت نگاشت a good equivalent. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2نگاشت بيتي
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4بیت نگاشت / نگارش بیت / نقشه دهی بیت / بیت نگاری
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bit mapping
بیت نگاشت / نگارش بیت / نقشه دهی بیت / بیت نگاری


Explanation:
بیت نگاشت / نگارش بیت / نقشه دهی بیت / بیت نگاری

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-26 19:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen نگاشت ذره ای or ذره نگاشت for this term, but I don't think they can fully deliver this specific meaning.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I found بیت نگاشت a good equivalent. Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bit mapping
نگاشت بيتي


Explanation:
لطفاً به واژه نامه ي كامپيوتر از انتشارات فرهنگ معاصر رجوع كنيد.بعضي از معادلهايي كه محمدرضا ي عزيز هم آورده خوب هستند ولي برخي ديگرصريحاً غلط هستند. نگارش ترجمه ي صحيحي نيست .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-26 20:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bitmappingدر ريزپردازنده به رمزبندي يا نشاني دهي دستگاههاي ورودي-خروجي با بيت هاي يك مينويسند(bit mapping بايت اطلاق ميشود كه آن را به صورت جدانيز( يعني

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks!