KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Education / Pedagogy

do you understand what i am saying?

Farsi (Persian) translation: motevajjeh hastid che miguyam?; mifahmid che miguyam?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you understand what i am saying?
Farsi (Persian) translation:motevajjeh hastid che miguyam?; mifahmid che miguyam?
Entered by: Mollanazar

11:07 Dec 3, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student
English term or phrase: do you understand what i am saying?
conversation
alina
('AyA) motevajjeh hastid che miguyam?
Explanation:
'AyA is the question word. It is optional: you may use it or skip it. In that case, the intonation should be question.

Other possible equivalent:

2- ('AyA) mifahmid che miguyam?
3- ('AyA) mifahmid dAram che miguyam? (Emphasis on the continuous tense of the second verb.)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mifahmi chi migam?
Mollanazar
5 +3('AyA) motevajjeh hastid che miguyam?
Mollanazar
5 +2mifahmi chi migam?far-translation
5 +1Shoma mifahmeeds ke man chee megam? or Tou mifahmi man chee migam?Elham Nadji
5motavajehe manzoram hastid?
Qodrat Hassani
5Shoma mifahmeed keh man chee migam? or Tou mifahmi ke man chee migam?Elham Nadji


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
('AyA) motevajjeh hastid che miguyam?


Explanation:
'AyA is the question word. It is optional: you may use it or skip it. In that case, the intonation should be question.

Other possible equivalent:

2- ('AyA) mifahmid che miguyam?
3- ('AyA) mifahmid dAram che miguyam? (Emphasis on the continuous tense of the second verb.)

Good luck!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Mirkooshesh: the best answer
15 hrs

agree  Qodrat Hassani
719 days

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
723 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mifahmi chi migam?


Explanation:
If you are talking to a close friend, you do not need to use the second person plural form of the pronoun (as a sign of respect or distance) to refer to a single person. Then you may use a colloquial/informal expression. In that case, the above sentence is more suitable!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
7 hrs

agree  Qodrat Hassani
719 days

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
723 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mifahmi chi migam?


Explanation:
This is a Colloquial version for an informal setting. Also:
harfe man-o mifahmi?

far-translation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
22 days

agree  Qodrat Hassani
719 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shoma mifahmeeds ke man chee megam? or Tou mifahmi man chee migam?


Explanation:
The first translation is in the formal context and the second is in more familiar language, depending how well you know the person.

Elham Nadji
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
718 days

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shoma mifahmeed keh man chee migam? or Tou mifahmi ke man chee migam?


Explanation:
The first phrase is in a formal dialect, and the second phrase is used for a more familiar speech, towards someone you know very well.

Elham Nadji
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

719 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motavajehe manzoram hastid?


Explanation:
This sentence has most probably a formal overtone,given its formal structure.The other alternative would be"do you know what I am driving at?"

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)