KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

book

Farsi (Persian) translation: ketAb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book
Farsi (Persian) translation:ketAb
Entered by: Mollanazar

03:33 Nov 14, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: book
hi:
i hope you are well
hamid
KetAb
Explanation:
KetAb is the most common term. However, in certain context you may choose other alternatives, such as 'daftar' (daftar-e 'Eshq), 'name' (Shah-name), or 'resale'.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2KetAb
Mollanazar
5 +1bookxxxsohamolina
5ketab, ketabcheMitraAria
4DAFTAR
Kamran Nadeem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book


Explanation:
ketab

xxxsohamolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: correct
1 day 19 mins

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DAFTAR


Explanation:
kitab is also correct but i my opinion
DAFTAR may also work.

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

2 days 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KetAb


Explanation:
KetAb is the most common term. However, in certain context you may choose other alternatives, such as 'daftar' (daftar-e 'Eshq), 'name' (Shah-name), or 'resale'.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
741 days

agree  Qodrat Hassani
765 days

761 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ketab, ketabche


Explanation:
no explanation , cristal clear!

MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)