KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

encore!

Farsi (Persian) translation: دوباره


13:16 Feb 9, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: encore!
A term uttered in relation to singing contexts.
Mehdi Mirzaei
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:دوباره
Explanation:
this is originally a French word meaning " again" which has then come to English. So it is basically a loan word with the same meaning in the English.
Selected response from:

F. Parham
Grading comment
Nice Job!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dobareh bekhanid/benavazid
Armineh Johannes
5دوباره,باز هم,mina zand
4 +1دوبارهF. Parham
4 +1dobarehaneshati


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobareh


Explanation:
The word "encore" comes from the French, where it means "again." At the end of a concert, if the audience wants the performer to give them one or two more songs, they call out "encore." Among Iranians, the crowd calls out "dobareh."

aneshati
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dobareh bekhanid/benavazid


Explanation:
It is a French word - which means again - biz

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
9 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دوباره


Explanation:
this is originally a French word meaning " again" which has then come to English. So it is basically a loan word with the same meaning in the English.

F. Parham
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Nice Job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دوباره,باز هم,


Explanation:
An additional performance in response to an audience's demand.

mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)