KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A soldier of fortune

Farsi (Persian) translation: سرباز جویای نام یا ثروت / سرباز مزدور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A soldier of fortune
Farsi (Persian) translation:سرباز جویای نام یا ثروت / سرباز مزدور
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

15:12 Feb 11, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: A soldier of fortune
A fixed collocation in English not having a correspondence in Farsi.
Mehdi Mirzaei
Iran
سرباز جویای نام یا ثروت / سرباز مزدور
Explanation:
mercenary, soldier who fights for a financial reward
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7سرباز جویای نام یا ثروت / سرباز مزدور
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +1مزدورmina zand
5[more meanings]
Lingo Pros


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a soldier of fortune
سرباز جویای نام یا ثروت / سرباز مزدور


Explanation:
mercenary, soldier who fights for a financial reward

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
2 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lingo Pros
5 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
16 days
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a soldier of fortune
مزدور


Explanation:
mozdoor alone is enough for this expression and sarbaz is just the literal translation of it.

mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingo Pros: "sarbAz" can and even should be used in some cases. In some other, "mozdur" is enough.
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a soldier of fortune
[more meanings]


Explanation:
A Soldier of Fortune is another term for a professional mercenary. It can also refer to:

Soldier of Fortune (magazine),

Soldier of Fortune (computer game), a video game based on the magazine

Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix, sequel to the first Soldier of Fortune video game.

Soldier of Fortune, Inc., a 1997-1998 television show (later "Special Ops Force")

Soldier of Fortune (film) a 1955 film starring Clark Gable, Susan Hayward, and Michael Rennie

Chaos Engine, a 1993 top-down action game sold as Soldiers of Fortune in USA

Laser Mission, a 1990 film with Brandon Lee and Ernest Borgnine that was also titled Soldier of Fortune

"Soldier of Fortune", a song by Deep Purple from their 1974 album Stormbringer, which was covered by Opeth in the 2006 special edition of their album Ghost Reveries


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define%3A+soldier+of+fo...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldier_of_fortune
Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)