KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

There is promise in the heavens...

Farsi (Persian) translation: gholi dar behesht/pardis


17:47 Jun 27, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: There is promise in the heavens...
There is promise in the heavens...

Same thing: 1 single sentence that is!
FIROOZEH FARHANG
Farsi (Persian) translation:gholi dar behesht/pardis
Explanation:
Without specific context to clarify it, here are two options, both religious.

http://omacl.org/Junius/genesis.html

(ll. 1532-1542) "Be fruitful and multiply, enjoying grace on
earth and every pleasant thing. Fill all the regions of the
earth with your increase, your issue, and your seed. And unto
you I give My covenant that never again will I bring the waters
upon the earth or a flood on the wide-stretching land. Oft shall
ye behold the token of My promise in the heavens, when I show
forth My rainbow, that I will keep this covenant with men while
the world standeth."

This quote is from the story of Noah in Genesis in the Old Testament.

In the New Testament this phrase seems to have many references, mostly with the meaning that God has promised a better afterlife.

It could also be used poetically, for example, "There is promise in the heavens of rain" which simply means "It is going to rain."
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gholi dar behesht/pardis
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1اين وعده ي الهي است كه...
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is promise in the heavens...
اين وعده ي الهي است كه...


Explanation:
اين وعده ي الهي /آسماني است كه

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mansour Pahlevani
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is promise in the heavens...
gholi dar behesht/pardis


Explanation:
Without specific context to clarify it, here are two options, both religious.

http://omacl.org/Junius/genesis.html

(ll. 1532-1542) "Be fruitful and multiply, enjoying grace on
earth and every pleasant thing. Fill all the regions of the
earth with your increase, your issue, and your seed. And unto
you I give My covenant that never again will I bring the waters
upon the earth or a flood on the wide-stretching land. Oft shall
ye behold the token of My promise in the heavens, when I show
forth My rainbow, that I will keep this covenant with men while
the world standeth."

This quote is from the story of Noah in Genesis in the Old Testament.

In the New Testament this phrase seems to have many references, mostly with the meaning that God has promised a better afterlife.

It could also be used poetically, for example, "There is promise in the heavens of rain" which simply means "It is going to rain."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Navid_a
2 hrs
  -> thanks