KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Internet, e-Commerce

podcasting

Farsi (Persian) translation: ساخت،تهیه، تولید، ارائه) پادپخش- پادکست)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:podcasting
Farsi (Persian) translation:ساخت،تهیه، تولید، ارائه) پادپخش- پادکست)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:59 Feb 11, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: podcasting
Definition from BatchBook:
Podcasting is a kind of audio broadcasting that uses the Internet, like an on-line radio show. The name was created by combining “iPod” and “broadcasting”. Podcasting involves making one or more files available in an RSS feed. A pod-caster (the creator of the podcast) makes a list of music and/or other audio files and makes the list available for other users to retrieve.

Example sentence(s):
  • Just as blogging has enabled almost anyone with a computer to become a bona fide reporter, podcasting allows virtually anyone with a computer to become a radio disc jockey, talk show host or recording artist. HowStuffWorks
  • Podcasting lets you create your own syndicated online talkshow or radio program, with content of your choosing. What is podcasting
  • Podcasting is the process of creating an audio show of some sort available in MP3 format via an RSS 2.0 feed that supports enclosures. Podcasts are designed to include talk shows, tutorials, music, or other audio content. Podcasting toold
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

ساخت،تهیه، تولید، ارائه) پادپخش- پادکست)
Definition:
واژهٔ پادکست از هم‌آمیزی واژه‌های iPod (آی‌پاد) و broadcasting (پخش) پدید آمده است. واژه‌نامهٔ جديد آمريکايی آکسفورد واژهٔ پادکست را برترين واژهٔ سال ناميده است. این لغتنامه تعریف لغوی این واژه را نیز بدین شکل آورده :

«برنامه‌ای راديويی يا مشابه که ديجيتالی ضبط شده و جهت دانلود کردن برای دستگاه‌های شخصی پخش صدا در اينترنت گذاشته می‌شود.»
Selected response from:

Saeid Hasani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2ساخت،تهیه، تولید، ارائه) پادپخش- پادکست)
Saeid Hasani
4 +1تولید پادکست
Hossein M. Mohammadi
5ساخت یا تولید یا تهیه پادکست
Armineh Johannes


  

Translations offered


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ساخت یا تولید یا تهیه پادکست


Definition from http://www.itiran.com/?type=news&id=5456:
نحوه توليد و ويرايش پادکست را ياد بگيريد.

Example sentence(s):
Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تولید پادکست


Definition from ویکی پدیای فارسی:
پادکست (به انگلیسی: Podcast) یا پادپخش انتشار مجموعه ای از پرونده های رسانه دیجیتال است که توزیع آن در اینترنت با استفاده از فید صورت می گیرد، و توسط کاربران معمولاً بر روی یک پخش‌‌کنندهٔ موسیقی دیجیتال قابل دریافت و پخش است. این روش ارائهٔ محتوا در سال ۲۰۰۴ محبوبیت و گسترش یافت.

برای دریافت آن، معمولاً از برنامه‌های خبر خوان که از خدمات وب استفاده می‌کنند استفاده می شود و بر روی رایانه‌های خانگی و یا پخش‌کننده‌های موسیقی دیجیتال قابل پیاده سازی است. قابل ذکر است که عمل دریافت پادکست را پادکچ (به انگلیسی: Podcatch) می گویند.

Example sentence(s):
  • پادکست چیزی شبیه یک شوی تلویزیونی است که با فرمت صدا منتشر میشود و شاید یک وبلاگ است که با فرمت صدا ایجاد میشه و نه بصورت متن. - پرشین وبلاگ  

Explanation:
پادکست ابزار نوینی است که خبرگزاریها و بنگاه های خبرپراکنی به سرعت به اهمیت آن پی بردند و به تولید محتوا برای این رسانه جدید همت گماشتند، چیزی که در رسانه های داخلی یا اثری از آن نیست یا بسیار کم رمق و نادیدنی می نماید.
Hossein M. Mohammadi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Farzad Akmali
6 days

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ساخت،تهیه، تولید، ارائه) پادپخش- پادکست)


Definition from Wikipedia:
واژهٔ پادکست از هم‌آمیزی واژه‌های iPod (آی‌پاد) و broadcasting (پخش) پدید آمده است. واژه‌نامهٔ جديد آمريکايی آکسفورد واژهٔ پادکست را برترين واژهٔ سال ناميده است. این لغتنامه تعریف لغوی این واژه را نیز بدین شکل آورده :

«برنامه‌ای راديويی يا مشابه که ديجيتالی ضبط شده و جهت دانلود کردن برای دستگاه‌های شخصی پخش صدا در اينترنت گذاشته می‌شود.»

Example sentence(s):
  • در سال ۲۰۰۴ گسترش و محبوبیت این پدیده به حدی بوده‌ است که حتی کاخ سفید هم تعدادی از سخنرانی‌های جرج بوش را به صورت پادکست آماده کرده و بر روی وب‌گاه رئیس جمهور امریکا قرار داده‌است. - Wikipedia  
Saeid Hasani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

Yes  Farzad Akmali
6 days
  -> مرسی فرزادجان




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License