KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Law (general)

Request for admissions

Farsi (Persian) translation: درخواست برای اقرار/اعتراف/اذعان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Request for admissions
Farsi (Persian) translation:درخواست برای اقرار/اعتراف/اذعان
Entered by: Ali Beikian

05:21 Jan 30, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Request for admissions
What would be the best Farsi equivalent for the English term "Request for admissions" that is used in US courts?
Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
درخواست برای اقرار/اعتراف/اذعان
Explanation:
amission: a confession to having committed a crime or having made a mistake
an admission of guilt
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 06:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

درخواست برای اقرار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 07:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Mr. Razaghi's explanation into account, I believe the best equivalent is "درخواست برای اقرار".

Please see the following:

اقرار در اصطلاح فقه به معناىِ اخبار قطعى به وجود حقى به زيان خود[2] يا ثبوت حقى براى ديگران[3] آمده است. به نظر برخى ديگر اقرار عبارت است از اِخبار قطعى به وجود حقى لازم به زيان خود يا نفى حق لازمى از خود يا به امرى ديگر كه اين اخبار، حق يا حكمى را به ضرر خبر دهنده در پى دارد.[4]

http://www.maarefquran.com/Files/links/cache.php?linkId=5147
Also,

اقرار نوعى‌ اخبار است‌ و اقرار کننده‌ خبر مى‌دهد که‌ حقى‌ برای‌ دیگری‌ برعهدة وی‌ ثابت‌ است‌.
http://www.dadkhahi.net/wiki/index.php/اقرارThe above explanation exactly reflects what Mr. Razaghi has mentioned.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you Ali.

Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7درخواست برای اقرار/اعتراف/اذعان
Ali Beikian
5 +6درخواست پذيرش
Hossein Emami
5 +1درخواست تصدیق
Farzad Akmali
4 +2درخواست/مطالبه اعترافات
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5ورقه رد يا قبول اتهام
jahmar34
4DarkhAst bArAye pAzireshRamin Vali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for admissions
DarkhAst bArAye pAziresh


Explanation:


Ramin Vali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
request for admissions
درخواست پذيرش


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
18 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  asal
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  a1interpreter
3 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request for admissions
درخواست/مطالبه اعترافات


Explanation:
"Admissions" in law means that each side consent to admit, reciprocally, certain facts in the cause without calling for proof of them. Bahman Law dictionary says:

اعترافات. قبول داوطلبانه وجود برخی حقایق توسط یک طرف که طرف دیگر در آنها ذینفع است

The distinction between this term and "confession" is that "admissions" do not include all the aspects or elements of the crime/guilt, but "confession" does.


    Reference: http://www.law-dictionary.org/ADMISSIONS.asp?q=ADMISSIONS
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
request for admissions
درخواست برای اقرار/اعتراف/اذعان


Explanation:
amission: a confession to having committed a crime or having made a mistake
an admission of guilt
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 06:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

درخواست برای اقرار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 07:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Mr. Razaghi's explanation into account, I believe the best equivalent is "درخواست برای اقرار".

Please see the following:

اقرار در اصطلاح فقه به معناىِ اخبار قطعى به وجود حقى به زيان خود[2] يا ثبوت حقى براى ديگران[3] آمده است. به نظر برخى ديگر اقرار عبارت است از اِخبار قطعى به وجود حقى لازم به زيان خود يا نفى حق لازمى از خود يا به امرى ديگر كه اين اخبار، حق يا حكمى را به ضرر خبر دهنده در پى دارد.[4]

http://www.maarefquran.com/Files/links/cache.php?linkId=5147
Also,

اقرار نوعى‌ اخبار است‌ و اقرار کننده‌ خبر مى‌دهد که‌ حقى‌ برای‌ دیگری‌ برعهدة وی‌ ثابت‌ است‌.
http://www.dadkhahi.net/wiki/index.php/اقرارThe above explanation exactly reflects what Mr. Razaghi has mentioned.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you Ali.

Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Farzad Akmali
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Saeid Hasani
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  a1interpreter
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for admissions
درخواست تصدیق


Explanation:
you may Google the farsi!

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asal
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request for admissions
ورقه رد يا قبول اتهام


Explanation:
A request for admissions is a list of questions which are similar in some respects to interrogatories, but different in form and purpose. Each "question" is in the form of a declarative statement which the answering party must then either admit, deny, or state in detail why s/he can neither admit nor deny the truthfulness of the statement


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Request_for_admissions
jahmar34
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish