KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Marketing

zesty

Farsi (Persian) translation: WAL WALA ANG AIZ /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zesty
Farsi (Persian) translation:WAL WALA ANG AIZ /
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

21:06 Nov 21, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: zesty
from the Taco Bell comercial
Rusty Scrivens
WAL WALA ANG AIZ /
Explanation:
WALWALA ANGAIZ =ZESTY
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1matloob
Mollanazar
3WAL WALA ANG AIZ /
Kamran Nadeem
3WAL WALA ANG AIZ /
Kamran Nadeem
3WAL WALA ANG AIZ /
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WAL WALA ANG AIZ /


Explanation:
WALWALA ANGAIZ =ZESTY

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WAL WALA ANG AIZ /


Explanation:
WALWALA ANGAIZ =ZESTY

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WAL WALA ANG AIZ /


Explanation:
WALWALA ANGAIZ =ZESTY

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matloob


Explanation:
If it is a collocate of the word market (or the like), you may also use:
"por rownaq", "por jonb o joosh".

If it is related to some commerical goods, such as home appliances, you may also use:
"matbu'", "mowred-e pasand", "pasandideh", "raghbat angeez", and "showq angeez".

However, if it is related to food, you may use:
"lazeez", khosh-mazzeh", "khosh-ta'am", "por adviyeh" and "mo'attar".

There are several possible options. It mainly depends on its collocate.

I am native Farsi speaker living in Tehran!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Mirkooshesh: this is really correct.
4 days
  -> Thanks colleague.