KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Marketing / Market Research

free-to-air-TV and pay-TV operator

Farsi (Persian) translation: اپراتور شبکه تلویزیونی پولی و شبکه تلویزیونی رایگان


21:07 Sep 7, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: free-to-air-TV and pay-TV operator
corporate marerial
Alireza Amini
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:اپراتور شبکه تلویزیونی پولی و شبکه تلویزیونی رایگان
Explanation:
pay television
TV needing equipment to decode: a system in which television programmes are transmitted in a scrambled form that can be decoded by viewers who have paid for the appropriate equipment. Also called pay TV
Microsoft® Encarta® Premium Suite 2005.

In the older systems, a card was used to decode the scrambled TV signals, and hence people used to call them

شبکه های کارتی

free to air TV
Television transmitted over the air without charge for the delivery of the signal to the viewer. Free to air TV broadcasting was the first television service, which was paid for by product advertising. When cable and satellite systems came on the scene, they charged for the delivery of the signal.

http://www.answers.com/topic/free-to-air-tv?method=5&linktex...
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4اپراتور شبکه تلویزیونی پولی و شبکه تلویزیونی رایگان
Behnam Koleili
5اپراتور شبكه هاي تلوزيوني پولي و رايگانxxxAdel Abdolla


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
free-to-air-tv and pay-tv operator
اپراتور شبکه تلویزیونی پولی و شبکه تلویزیونی رایگان


Explanation:
pay television
TV needing equipment to decode: a system in which television programmes are transmitted in a scrambled form that can be decoded by viewers who have paid for the appropriate equipment. Also called pay TV
Microsoft® Encarta® Premium Suite 2005.

In the older systems, a card was used to decode the scrambled TV signals, and hence people used to call them

شبکه های کارتی

free to air TV
Television transmitted over the air without charge for the delivery of the signal to the viewer. Free to air TV broadcasting was the first television service, which was paid for by product advertising. When cable and satellite systems came on the scene, they charged for the delivery of the signal.

http://www.answers.com/topic/free-to-air-tv?method=5&linktex...


Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day10 hrs

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
2 days15 mins

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
26 days

63 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free-to-air-tv and pay-tv operator
اپراتور شبكه هاي تلوزيوني پولي و رايگان


Explanation:
عدم تكرار واژه شبكه براي دو بار

xxxAdel Abdolla
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish