KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical: Health Care

Corneal toricity

Farsi (Persian) translation: تحدب قرنیه / برآمدگی قرنیه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corneal toricity
Farsi (Persian) translation:تحدب قرنیه / برآمدگی قرنیه
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

11:57 Jan 20, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Corneal toricity
Corneal toricity
Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
تحدب قرنیه / برآمدگی قرنیه
Explanation:
AFAIK, toricity here means "convexity" of the cornea.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تحدب قرنیه / برآمدگی قرنیه
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5کشیدیگی قرنیه: برآ مدگی قرنیه
Mahdi Ghazanfar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corneal toricity
تحدب قرنیه / برآمدگی قرنیه


Explanation:
AFAIK, toricity here means "convexity" of the cornea.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Bravo!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot dear Alireza!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramin Vali
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corneal toricity
کشیدیگی قرنیه: برآ مدگی قرنیه


Explanation:
کشیدیگی قرنیه

Mahdi Ghazanfar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)