KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical

floss

Farsi (Persian) translation: pAk kardan dandAnhA bA nakhe dandAn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floss
Farsi (Persian) translation:pAk kardan dandAnhA bA nakhe dandAn
Entered by: Mollanazar

23:57 Sep 6, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: floss
As in flossing the teeth
Crystal Hues Limited
India
paak kardan dandaanhaa ba nakhe dandaan
Explanation:
There is no single-word equivalent for floss. As a noun, the equivalent is 'nakh-e dandaan'.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paak kardan dandaanhaa ba nakhe dandaan
Mollanazar
4Nakh e dandanElham Nadji
nanakhe abrisham
Armineh Johannes
naFlossSerge L
na -1fil de soie dentaireJennifer White


  

Answers


1 hr
Floss


Explanation:
Sorry, can't get the characters right, but search in the online dictionaries below, they both contain the word.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.farsidic.com/FarsiDic.asp
    Reference: http://www.math.columbia.edu/~safari/masood/cgi-bin/
Serge L

2 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
fil de soie dentaire


Explanation:
This is the translation for the noun "floss". I don't think there is an equivalent verb, so you would need to say "se brosser les dents avec....." if you wish to say "floss the teeth"

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serge L: great translation into French, but we are looking for a translation into Farsi
4 hrs

4 hrs
nakhe abrisham


Explanation:
or nakhe abrishami


    good luck
Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 263

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paak kardan dandaanhaa ba nakhe dandaan


Explanation:
There is no single-word equivalent for floss. As a noun, the equivalent is 'nakh-e dandaan'.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arash Androudi
543 days

agree  Qodrat Hassani
828 days

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nakh e dandan


Explanation:
Floss in Farsi does not have a direct translation, therefore we use a few words to describe it. I should know because my cousin is a dentist.

Elham Nadji
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)