International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

patency

Farsi (Persian) translation: باز بودن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patency
Farsi (Persian) translation:باز بودن

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: patency
Definition from The Free Dictionary:
The openness (lack of obstruction) of a bodily passage or duct

Example sentence(s):
  • Graft patency was assessed noninvasively 7 to 12 days (median 9 days) postoperatively in 90 patients. National Center for Biotechnology Information
  • The authors examined the relationship between patency after thrombectomy of clotted dialysis grafts and intraoperative measurements of flow (Q), pressure gradient (PGR), and longitudinal resistance (RL). SAGE Journals
  • Non-invasive detection of early infarct vessel patency by resolution of ST-segment elevation in patients with thrombolysis for acute myocardial infarction. European Heart Journal
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

باز بودن
Definition:
به حالتي كه مانعي در مجاري بدن وجود نداشته باشد حالت باز بودن مي گويند كه با گشادگي يا اتساع (باز بودن بيش از حد) تفاوت دارد.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2باز بودن
Hossein Emami
5اتساع
Farzad Akmali
5گشادگی
Farzad Akmali
4باز نگهداشتن مجراAzadeh Naji


  

Translations offered


11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
گشادگی


Definition from own experience or research:
باز بودن یا گشودگی مجرا و آوند در بدن را گویند.م

Example sentence(s):
  • بیماری های درگیر كننده مجاری كه ممكن است ناشی از گشاد شدن مجراها (مانند گشادگی عروق)، تنگی مجاری (مانند تنگی مجاری تنفسی) و یا مسدود شدن آنها (مانند انسداد مجاری صفراوی) باشد.م - گیاهان داروئی  
  • مري لوله اي است كه حلق را به ابتداي معده وصل ميكند،‌مري در نشخوار كنندگان قابليت گشادگي زيادي داشته و غذا را با حركات دودي خود به جلو مي راند. م - شبکه آموزش  
  • در طی سالهای متمادی فزونی فشار خون به سکته مغزی، بزرگ شدن بطن چپ (گشادگی حفره چپ قلب) و نارسایی احتقانی قلب می‏انجامد. م - پایگاه حوزه  
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
باز نگهداشتن مجرا


Definition from own experience or research:
Medicine/Medical. the condition of not being blocked or obstructed.

Example sentence(s):
Azadeh Naji
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اتساع


Definition from own experience or research:
باز شدن و گشودگی مجرا ها و عروق را اتساع گویند.م

Example sentence(s):
  • شكل مثلثي مختص موارد سرطان نبوده و در اتساع مجراي شيري نيز ديده مي‌شود. م - مهندسی پزشکی  
  • شما ممكن است كمي از اين هواي وارد شده و اتساع مجرا احساس ناراحتي كنيد .م - دکتر ملکی  
  • نکته قابل تامل در این بیمار ، جاي ایجاد اتساع مجراست ، زیرا بر پایهي کتب مرجع ، عوامل انسدادي (سنگ ها، استریکچرها، موکوسل و ...) بیشتر سبب اتساع مجرا در ناحیهي پروگزیمال به غده و یا به سخن دیگر، در پشت جاي درگیري می شوند - مجله دندانپزشکی  

Explanation:
مجراي دفران قبل از اينكه ختم شود اتساع دوكي شكلي به نام امپولا را تشكيل مي دهد . اپي تليوم مجراي دفران مطبق كاذب و بسياري از سلولهاي بلند ان داراي استرئوسيل هستند .م

http://www.anatomybadan.blogfa.com/post-80.aspx
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
باز بودن


Definition from own experience or research:
به حالتي كه مانعي در مجاري بدن وجود نداشته باشد حالت باز بودن مي گويند كه با گشادگي يا اتساع (باز بودن بيش از حد) تفاوت دارد.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...مگر آنكه باز بودن مجاري ادراري و عروق اصلي كليه مشخص شده باشد. - پايگاه پژوهشي علوم پز  
  • از طرف ديگر حالت باز بودن مجاري هوايي از بين رفته و جريان هوا مسدود مي شود. - -  
  • كنترل علايم حياتي و باز بودن راه تنفسي - هوم  
Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Salman Rostami
48 days
  -> Many thanks.

Yes  Mohebi
170 days
  -> Thank you very much.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License