KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

God Bless America

Farsi (Persian) translation: sa'Adat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bless
Farsi (Persian) translation:sa'Adat
Entered by: Mollanazar

17:55 Oct 25, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
ilfurbo
khodA be AmrikA sa'Adat bakh-shad.
Explanation:
It is a putative sentence. 'bless' means 'God's favor', 'happiness', 'prosperity' and the like. There is no fixed equivalent for the expression in Farsi. Other possible equivalents are as follows:
'khodA be AmrikA barekat dahad.'
'khoda AmrikA rA hefz konad.'
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3khodA be AmrikA sa'Adat bakh-shad.
Mollanazar
5 +1khoda amricaro hefz kone.katayoun
5zenda bad amrica...
Qodrat Hassani
5God Bless Americaxxxsohamolina
5God Bless Americaxxxsohamolina
4
Amir Mirkooshesh


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
khodA be AmrikA sa'Adat bakh-shad.


Explanation:
It is a putative sentence. 'bless' means 'God's favor', 'happiness', 'prosperity' and the like. There is no fixed equivalent for the expression in Farsi. Other possible equivalents are as follows:
'khodA be AmrikA barekat dahad.'
'khoda AmrikA rA hefz konad.'

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
465 days

agree  Qodrat Hassani
759 days

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
762 days

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
bless means God's favor

Amir Mirkooshesh

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God Bless America


Explanation:
The translation and the way it's pronounced is "Khoda posht va panah amrica bashe"

xxxsohamolina

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God Bless America


Explanation:
The translation and the way it's pronounced is "Khoda posht va panah amrica bashe"

xxxsohamolina

359 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khoda amricaro hefz kone.


Explanation:
i am not quite sure what is meant by the way it is pronounced in English !!!
but it means Good keeps America safe and secure.Or God gived prosperity and well being to America

katayoun
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
399 days

759 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zenda bad amrica...


Explanation:
Bless is a good wishing word.Once translated,it takes different forms in Farsi.As an example,when somebody sneezes and someone else says to him "God bless you",it would be translated"afiat bashe".

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)