KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

peace

Farsi (Persian) translation: Solh


13:07 Nov 13, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peace
opposite of war
Tom Ribbens
Farsi (Persian) translation:Solh
Explanation:
Solh is the opposite of war and the direct translation for the word Peace
Selected response from:

Elham Nadji
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! We use your translation for a big meditation meating with people from different countries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AMN / AASHTI
Kamran Nadeem
5peacexxxsohamolina
5peacexxxsohamolina
5SolheLeyla Fatourechi
5SolhElham Nadji
4solhh , ashti,aramesh
Amir Mirkooshesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solhe


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't have the software for arabic text. But that is how it's pronounced. I put the "e" at the end, because the "h" is not silent. Good luck!

Leyla Fatourechi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solh


Explanation:
Solh is the opposite of war and the direct translation for the word Peace

Elham Nadji
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Thank you! We use your translation for a big meditation meating with people from different countries!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solhh , ashti,aramesh


Explanation:
It is a nown and opposite of war and as a synonym means freedom from quarrels and disagreement ,public security and calm.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.farsidic.com
Amir Mirkooshesh

2 days 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AMN / AASHTI


Explanation:
Both AMN and AASHTI are used for peace in PERSIAN.while SULAH generally used in the meanings of a 'peace accord' either verbal or written.


Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi