KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

my brother

Farsi (Persian) translation: baradarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brother
Farsi (Persian) translation:baradarm

10:00 Nov 14, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my brother
Such as "hello my brother"
R. McLane
baradarm OR baradareh man
Explanation:
The latter is more formal. However, saying "hello my brother" doesn't work all that well in Farsi. Litterally, it would translate as "Salam baradaram."

I suggest you translate as "Salam baradar," which means "hello brother."

Selected response from:

Leyla Fatourechi
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baradarm OR baradareh manLeyla Fatourechi
5Hello SirShahram Chapari


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baradarm OR baradareh man


Explanation:
The latter is more formal. However, saying "hello my brother" doesn't work all that well in Farsi. Litterally, it would translate as "Salam baradaram."

I suggest you translate as "Salam baradar," which means "hello brother."



Leyla Fatourechi
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: correct
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello Sir


Explanation:
Nowadays it means :hello Sir, Brother is told to men

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4