KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Enjoy Thanksgiving

Farsi (Persian) translation: ruz-e shokrgozari khosh begzare!


07:09 Nov 16, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Enjoy Thanksgiving
My friends first Thanksgiving in the US
Lang Smith
Farsi (Persian) translation:ruz-e shokrgozari khosh begzare!
Explanation:
Basically meaning have a good time on Thanksgiving day.
Selected response from:

far-translation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ruz-e shokrgozari khosh begzare!far-translation
4ruz-e shokr-gozari khosh bashid
Mollanazar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruz-e shokrgozari khosh begzare!


Explanation:
Basically meaning have a good time on Thanksgiving day.

far-translation
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: nearest to the meanings
1 hr

agree  Mollanazar
9 hrs

agree  Shahram Chapari
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruz-e shokr-gozari khosh bashid


Explanation:
It is more formal than the previous proposal.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97