KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

integrate

Farsi (Persian) translation: leqA'; vesAl; 'edqAm; talfiq


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integrate
Farsi (Persian) translation:leqA'; vesAl; 'edqAm; talfiq
Entered by: Mollanazar

14:44 Mar 17, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: integrate
I am looking for a word which has a forceful and awesome ring to it, which has to have the meaning of "Integrate", and can also mean fuse, bond, and merge together as one. Imagine atoms binding and fusing together to create a molecule. Thanks!!
Raymond Chay
leqA'; vesAl
Explanation:
Please read my explanations:
'intergrate'= talfiq; edqAm;
'fuse'= dar ham 'Amikhtan; ham jushi
'bond'= peyvan

However, a farsi word that has forceful and awesome ring to it is: "leqA'" as we use it in the context "leqA' allAh" (meaning 'meeting with God and becoming one') and in some other religious texts. Also in Persian poetry, the word "vesAl" is frequently used as 'reaching the beloved' and 'becoming one'.

These two terms are certainly more forceful than other equivalents.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct: \'bond\'= peyvand. And \'merge together\'= edqAm
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Edgham
Armineh Johannes
5leqA'; vesAl
Mollanazar
5EdghamElham Nadji
3IkhtelAt
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IkhtelAt


Explanation:
Other words are "Mil kardan" or "Yake kardan"
regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Edgham


Explanation:
"edgham" or 'amikhtan' can be used.

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Tamaam ast.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Edgham


Explanation:
This is a formal word for integration. To integrate the verb itself is translated into Edgham Kardan. Hope this helps you out. Please let me know what the sentence is and I amy be able to help you better

Elham Nadji
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leqA'; vesAl


Explanation:
Please read my explanations:
'intergrate'= talfiq; edqAm;
'fuse'= dar ham 'Amikhtan; ham jushi
'bond'= peyvan

However, a farsi word that has forceful and awesome ring to it is: "leqA'" as we use it in the context "leqA' allAh" (meaning 'meeting with God and becoming one') and in some other religious texts. Also in Persian poetry, the word "vesAl" is frequently used as 'reaching the beloved' and 'becoming one'.

These two terms are certainly more forceful than other equivalents.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct: \'bond\'= peyvand. And \'merge together\'= edqAm

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97