KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Where are your pants?

Farsi (Persian) translation: shalvAr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pants
Farsi (Persian) translation:shalvAr
Entered by: Mollanazar

04:22 Jul 10, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Where are your pants?
Where are your pants?
Raul
shalvAret ku?
Explanation:
The above is the colloquial expression in Farsi. You may also say "shalvAret kojAst?"
If 'pants' refers to 'trousers', the equivalent is 'shalvAret'. But if it refers to 'underpants', its equivalent is 'shortet'. The ending '-et' means 'your'. 'ku' is the colloqquial form of 'kojAst' (kojA+'ast).

Kind regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting point: unlike English \'pants\', its Farsi equivalent \'shalvAr\' (or \'short\') is singular.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shalvAret ku?
Mollanazar
5Gasp or short breathShahram Chapari


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gasp or short breath


Explanation:
It means in Farsi having strong wishes which is difficult to person to say ,instead of it show his/her hiden wish by short breath,gasp

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shalvAret ku?


Explanation:
The above is the colloquial expression in Farsi. You may also say "shalvAret kojAst?"
If 'pants' refers to 'trousers', the equivalent is 'shalvAret'. But if it refers to 'underpants', its equivalent is 'shortet'. The ending '-et' means 'your'. 'ku' is the colloqquial form of 'kojAst' (kojA+'ast).

Kind regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting point: unlike English \'pants\', its Farsi equivalent \'shalvAr\' (or \'short\') is singular.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
6 hrs
  -> Thanks colleague.

agree  Fariba
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks colleague. Welcome to this site!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 days
  -> Thanks colleague.