KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

I speak Farsi

Farsi (Persian) translation: fArsi baladam.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I speak Farsi
Farsi (Persian) translation:fArsi baladam.
Entered by: Mollanazar

16:56 Aug 16, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I speak Farsi
n/a
MWServices
United States
fArsi baladam.
Explanation:
The above equivalent is the most common and the colloquial expression in Farsi. But the literal translation is as follows:
'(man) fArsi harf mizanam.' or '(man) fArsi sohbat mikonam.'

There is no need for the pronoun 'man', because there is an ending '-am' at the end of the verb that refers to 'man' ('I' in English). It is only used for emphasis. Therefore, here the use of 'man' sounds strange and foreign!

Kind regards
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fArsi baladam.
Mollanazar
5Baladam farsi harf bezanam
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5man farsi sohbat mikonamfar-translation
5Man farsi baladam sohbat konamElham Nadji
3zaban man Farsi hastAli Abbas Bayat Parsa
1tavanaie va tasalot dar zaban FarsiShahram Chapari


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baladam farsi harf bezanam


Explanation:
or Farsi baladam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
MitavAnam farsi harf bezanam.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Man farsi baladam sohbat konam


Explanation:
This phrase utilizes the word "Baladam", as a helping verb which translated into "know how to"

Elham Nadji
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
man farsi sohbat mikonam


Explanation:
or man farsi harf mizanam

Two compound verbs [sohbat-kardan] and [harf-zadan]mean to speak or to talk.
Use of [man] meaning "I" can be optional.
farsi baladam = I know Farsi

far-translation
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tavanaie va tasalot dar zaban Farsi


Explanation:
Man zaban madariam Farsi ast va Farsi ra ravan va kheili khoub sohbat mikonam va be an tasalot daram

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fArsi baladam.


Explanation:
The above equivalent is the most common and the colloquial expression in Farsi. But the literal translation is as follows:
'(man) fArsi harf mizanam.' or '(man) fArsi sohbat mikonam.'

There is no need for the pronoun 'man', because there is an ending '-am' at the end of the verb that refers to 'man' ('I' in English). It is only used for emphasis. Therefore, here the use of 'man' sounds strange and foreign!

Kind regards

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaban man Farsi hast


Explanation:

Dear asker

This is in response of "in what language you speak?"

and the other side says " i speak Farsi"

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 20