KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

my night is going well thank you

Farsi (Persian) translation: shabeh khoobi ro daram migzaroonam


02:44 Jul 11, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / conversation
English term or phrase: my night is going well thank you
A response to a text message
Irina Adams
United States
Farsi (Persian) translation:shabeh khoobi ro daram migzaroonam
Explanation:
I have written this in informal Farsi, which is used in the txt messages as well. We Iranians tend to break some of our verbs and make other changes whilst using the informal form of Farsi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-11 22:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I have forgotten to put in the translation for "thank you" in my suggestion. The informal way of saying it in Farsi is "Mersi" (pronounced as merci in English).

So my answer will change to: shabeh khoobi ro daram migzaroonam, mersi.

Thanks to Mr Yazdunpa
Selected response from:

Ramin Vali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shabeh khoobi ro daram migzaroonamRamin Vali
4 +3شب من خوش میگذرد، متشکرم
Subhan Fakhrizada
5 +2shabam dare khub pish mire mersi
Edward Plaisance Jr
5امشب داره به من خوش می گذره ممنونxxxjhh
5امشب داره خوب پيش ميرهAli Abdolzahraie
5امشب داره به من خوش ميگزره متشكرمAli Abdolzahraie
4shabe khubieh mamnoonfatima ghazi
4shabe khoobie, mamnoon.mina1
3شب خوبي بود ممنونxxxms_poem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شب من خوش میگذرد، متشکرم


Explanation:
شب من خوش میگذرد، متشکرم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-11 02:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ُShabe man khosh migzarad, Mutashkiram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-11 02:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have the Farsi fonts on your phone, then you can use it. I assume that you are not used to the Farsi fonts, or the "symbols", so may want to use the Roman letters. The roman letters will convey the same message

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali: Yours is better than mine. Just the word Moteshakkeram (I think we pronounce it differently...)
11 mins

agree  Atena Hensch
19 hrs

agree  Ali Abdolzahraie
45 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shabam dare khub pish mire mersi


Language variant: shabam darad khub pish miravad mersi

Explanation:
This is another option...the other translations are good, but there is something subtle about this sentence that sounds like someone is commenting on their night shift work, for example, in a hospital, to say that everything is normal or quiet, rather than commenting on having a good time at night. To me as a native speaker, at least, this is how I would understand it...I would not use it to tell someone I am simply having a good time.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day52 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxjhh: mardani
6 days
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shabeh khoobi ro daram migzaroonam


Language variant: شب خوبی رو دارم میگذرانم مرسی

Explanation:
I have written this in informal Farsi, which is used in the txt messages as well. We Iranians tend to break some of our verbs and make other changes whilst using the informal form of Farsi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-11 22:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I have forgotten to put in the translation for "thank you" in my suggestion. The informal way of saying it in Farsi is "Mersi" (pronounced as merci in English).

So my answer will change to: shabeh khoobi ro daram migzaroonam, mersi.

Thanks to Mr Yazdunpa

Ramin Vali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Tarjomeye "thank you" kojast?
6 hrs
  -> woops! You are right. I will add a note.

agree  Atena Hensch
19 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
3 days20 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Behzad Molavi
32 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شب خوبي بود ممنون


Explanation:
slang expression among young poeple.

xxxms_poem
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shabe khubieh mamnoon


Explanation:
The tense of the sentence is present so I translated it into present tense in Persian. ' going well' is a colloquial expression .

fatima ghazi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امشب داره به من خوش می گذره ممنون


Explanation:
this translation seems to be the best otherwise you will have to translate it literally or impose some deletion in meaning.

xxxjhh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shabe khoobie, mamnoon.


Explanation:
It's short and sweet! Also to me it is more familiar than the more literal translation: "shabe khoobi ro daram migzaroonam or daram". This sounds too English! I think.

mina1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

45 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امشب داره به من خوش ميگزره متشكرم


Explanation:
I am having fun tonight.

Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امشب داره خوب پيش ميره


Explanation:
It means i am having a good night

Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ramin Vali, Edward Plaisance Jr, xxxms_poem