KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

catch

Farsi (Persian) translation: ghAfelgir kardan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch by surprise
Farsi (Persian) translation:ghAfelgir kardan
Entered by: Mollanazar

05:16 Apr 3, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: catch
but equally striking is the extent to which iran`s breakthrough caught u.s and others by surprise.
ghAfelgir kardan
Explanation:
It is an idiom:
catch by surprise= ghAfelgir kardan; shegeftzade kardan
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ghAfelgir kardan
Mollanazar
5baes shodan-ijad kardanShahram Chapari
4catch...Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baes shodan-ijad kardan


Explanation:
bars shodan-ijad kardan -sebab shodan- bar angikhtan manande ijade shegefti ya taajob,heyran kardan

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ghAfelgir kardan


Explanation:
It is an idiom:
catch by surprise= ghAfelgir kardan; shegeftzade kardan

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
14 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch...


Explanation:

moteajeb kardan nesbat beh chizi ya kasi.

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 20