KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Don't be stupid

Farsi (Persian) translation: ahmagh nabash or ahmagh nasho


21:44 Nov 11, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Don't be stupid
Don't be stupid
Dina Giglio
Farsi (Persian) translation:ahmagh nabash or ahmagh nasho
Explanation:
ahmagh nabash or ahmagh nasho
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ahmagh nabash or ahmagh nasho
Rahi Moosavi
5 +1khar nasho
Qodrat Hassani
3 +3they would say
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't be stupid
they would say


Explanation:
cheghadr ahmaghi (you are so stupid)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rahi Moosavi: thanks
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't be stupid
ahmagh nabash or ahmagh nasho


Explanation:
ahmagh nabash or ahmagh nasho

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khar nasho


Explanation:
Khar nasho

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: if+you+want+to+use+that+Khar+word%2C+I+think+Khar+nabash+would+be+more+appropriate+and+will+match+the+original+term+asked.
1 hr

agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs