KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

I am great thank you

Farsi (Persian) translation: khili khoob-am, mamnoon (merci)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am great thank you
Farsi (Persian) translation:khili khoob-am, mamnoon (merci)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

21:45 Nov 11, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am great thank you
I am great thank you
Dina Giglio
khili khoob-am, mamnoon
Explanation:
or merci instead of mamnoon
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4khili khoob-am, mamnoon
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 +1kheily kheily mamnoonJamshid Jahanbakhsh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i am great thank you
khili khoob-am, mamnoon


Explanation:
or merci instead of mamnoon

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: or you could say, man khoob-am , mamnoon
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Qodrat Hassani
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kheily kheily mamnoon


Explanation:
I think the very term "great" makes the
sentence,stylistiscly,iformal,or say,
colloqial and here, I think it means "very much".

Jamshid Jahanbakhsh
Iran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
12 mins