KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Its been a whole year , i cant believe it. All i wish you is hapiness and sucess

Farsi (Persian) translation: bAvaram nemishe. yek sAl-e tamum gozasht. omidvAram khoshbakht va piruz bAshi.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Its been a whole year , i cant believe it. All i wish you is hapiness and sucess
Farsi (Persian) translation: bAvaram nemishe. yek sAl-e tamum gozasht. omidvAram khoshbakht va piruz bAshi.
Entered by: Ali Beikian

17:17 Oct 4, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Its been a whole year , i cant believe it. All i wish you is hapiness and sucess
To let ex know that i wish her hapiness and success. We broke up a year ago.
fernando
bAvaram nemishe. yek sAl-e tamum gozasht. omidvAram khoshbakht va piruz bAshi.
Explanation:
Bavaram nemishe ....
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bAvaram nemishe. yek sAl-e tamum gozasht. omidvAram khoshbakht va piruz bAshi.
Ali Beikian
5Bavaram nemishe ke yek saale tamoum gozasht. Ali jaan barayat aarezouye shadi va kamyabi mikonam.
Amir Lezgui
5Bavaram nemishe yek sal gozashte.Arezoo mikonam khoshbakht va movaffagh bashi.telham
4yek sal gozasht,bavaram nemi-shavad,khoshbakhti va movafaghiat shoma arezoye man ast
Amir Mirkooshesh
4
Amir Mirkooshesh


  

Answers


3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

63 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yek sal gozasht,bavaram nemi-shavad,khoshbakhti va movafaghiat shoma arezoye man ast


Explanation:
A wishing phrase for someone's happiness and success.

Amir Mirkooshesh

578 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bavaram nemishe yek sal gozashte.Arezoo mikonam khoshbakht va movaffagh bashi.t


Explanation:
this is what we normally say to an ex!

elham
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

793 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bAvaram nemishe. yek sAl-e tamum gozasht. omidvAram khoshbakht va piruz bAshi.


Explanation:
Bavaram nemishe ....

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAfsoon
23 days

agree  xxxHedye Mosleh
45 days

817 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bavaram nemishe ke yek saale tamoum gozasht. Ali jaan barayat aarezouye shadi va kamyabi mikonam.


Explanation:
The text you have provided seem to be a part of letter_ especially to the last part of a letter_ so what is normally accepted in letter writing is that when a writer use such words as I wish you happiness and success beside the first name of the receiver of the letter, it seems that s/he has a close feeling toward the receiver, so it would be normal to translate freely and add words like Ali jaan,etc. to convey the syntactic emotive, and interpersonal meanings the sender would convey, by means of lexical units in another language such as farsi, besides we must pay attention to the choice of words following such a lexical item to have concordance and harmony of use in style.

Amir Lezgui
Iran