KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Your true friend, / Good bye for good!

Farsi (Persian) translation: Doost vagheei shoma/Khoda negahdar braye hamisheh


17:33 Oct 4, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Your true friend, / Good bye for good!
closing of a letter,

Your true friend,
fernando


Second part: to say good bye for good.
fernando
Farsi (Persian) translation:Doost vagheei shoma/Khoda negahdar braye hamisheh
Explanation:
The first term is used at the end of a letter.
Selected response from:

Amir Mirkooshesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eradatmand-e shoma:khoda hafez baraye hamishe
Qodrat Hassani
4 +2Doost vagheei shoma/Khoda negahdar braye hamisheh
Amir Mirkooshesh
4
Amir Mirkooshesh


  

Answers


2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doost vagheei shoma/Khoda negahdar braye hamisheh


Explanation:
The first term is used at the end of a letter.

Amir Mirkooshesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
746 days

agree  Morad Safe
746 days

780 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eradatmand-e shoma:khoda hafez baraye hamishe


Explanation:
The other alternatives to close a letter would be"yours,sincerely yours,truely yours,"yours is used for intimate friends.For good means for ever,another alternative would be"for keeps".

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Safe
21 mins