KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Sun of June

Farsi (Persian) translation: sun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shams
Farsi (Persian) translation:sun
Entered by: xxxSprachprof

12:47 Oct 17, 2001
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Sun of June
A nickname
xxxSprachprof
Shams-e Taban
Explanation:
Shams (meaning 'Sun') is used as a male or female name in Iran. 'Taban' (meaning 'shining') is similar to the brightness of the Sun in June, the beginning of the summer.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ensan por hrarat va por energy
Amir Mirkooshesh
4Shams-e Taban
Mollanazar


  

Answers


3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shams-e Taban


Explanation:
Shams (meaning 'Sun') is used as a male or female name in Iran. 'Taban' (meaning 'shining') is similar to the brightness of the Sun in June, the beginning of the summer.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensan por hrarat va por energy


Explanation:
It is a nickname for someone who is very enthusiasm,emotional and full of energy like the sun of june ,the begining of the summer.

Amir Mirkooshesh