KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

chakme poush

Farsi (Persian) translation: (cat) in boots


17:45 Dec 2, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: chakme poush
gorbeye chakme poush
xxxmilitia
Farsi (Persian) translation:(cat) in boots
Explanation:
(cat) in boots
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(cat) in boots
Behnam Koleili
5 +1The Puss in Boots
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cat) in boots


Explanation:
(cat) in boots

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bahman Koleili
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
10 days
  -> Thank you

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Puss in Boots


Explanation:
This is how the title of Perault's story has been translated into English


The Puss in Boots


    Reference: http://www.surlalunefairytales.com/pussboots/
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: however puss is closer to ... pishi in Farsi :)
10 hrs
  -> true :) I personally don't even like how the whole thing sounds in English, but this is how's been translated and this is how the kids here know it.