KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Science

subject-matter

Farsi (Persian) translation: mozu'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject-matter
Farsi (Persian) translation:mozu'
Entered by: Mollanazar

08:58 Jan 14, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: subject-matter
it might be claimed merely that it is useful for certain purposes to regard the subject-matter of T as logical in character.T has a logical subject-matter
nmahoozi
mozu'
Explanation:
or mazmun
Furthermore, the following definitions have been provided by Aryanpoor dictionary:
1- matAlebe morede bahs
2- mozu'At ketAb
3- mavvAde morede tadris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2- mozu\'Ate ketAb
3- mavAdde morede tadris
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mozu'
Mollanazar
5عنوان
Bagherinejad
5mozoo, Mohtava, mazmoonRamin Samani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mozu'


Explanation:
or mazmun
Furthermore, the following definitions have been provided by Aryanpoor dictionary:
1- matAlebe morede bahs
2- mozu'At ketAb
3- mavvAde morede tadris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2- mozu\'Ate ketAb
3- mavAdde morede tadris

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mozoo, Mohtava, mazmoon


Explanation:
een kalameh be tor kol marboot be mohtavaye yek elm marboot mishavad. Manande mozooe elme ravanshenasi ya an cheezi ke ravanshenasi marbot be an ast.

Ramin Samani
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2918 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عنوان


Explanation:
عنوان

Bagherinejad
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish