KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Science

reaction

Farsi (Persian) translation: unwarranted reaction: aks ol-amal-e towjih nApazir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reaction
Farsi (Persian) translation:unwarranted reaction: aks ol-amal-e towjih nApazir
Entered by: Ali Beikian

14:35 May 22, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: reaction
Eugene Shoemaker,a respected scientist,is concerned that just such an event-and an unwarraned reaction-could occur.
unwarranted reaction: aks ol-amal-e towjih nApazir
Explanation:
NOTE: Apparently, "unwarranted" should be substituted for "unwarraned".

unwarranted: unauthorized, inexcusable:
towjih nApazir

translation of the sentence:

dAneshmand-e arjmand Eugene Shoemaker
negarAn ast ke mabAdA chenin hAdese-i, va chenin aks ol-amal-e towjih nApaziri, ruy dahad.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vAkonesh; aksol'amal; pAsokh
Alireza Karbalaei
5unwarranted reaction: aks ol-amal-e towjih nApazir
Ali Beikian
3ﺵﻨﻜﺍﻭ
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ﺵﻨﻜﺍﻭ


Explanation:
Vakenesh

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vAkonesh; aksol'amal; pAsokh


Explanation:
and an unwarraned reaction= va yek aksol'amale bedune ekhtAr.
In this context, instead of 'bedune ekhtAr' you may also use 'qeyre montazere', 'pishbini nashode'

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akerdar
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unwarranted reaction: aks ol-amal-e towjih nApazir


Explanation:
NOTE: Apparently, "unwarranted" should be substituted for "unwarraned".

unwarranted: unauthorized, inexcusable:
towjih nApazir

translation of the sentence:

dAneshmand-e arjmand Eugene Shoemaker
negarAn ast ke mabAdA chenin hAdese-i, va chenin aks ol-amal-e towjih nApaziri, ruy dahad.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228