KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Telecom(munications)

collection call

Farsi (Persian) translation: تماس با هزینه دریافت کننده تماس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collection call
Farsi (Persian) translation:تماس با هزینه دریافت کننده تماس
Entered by: Kourosh-Abdi

17:55 Apr 5, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: collection call
when we ask someone to make a collectin call in farsi
seda
تماس با هزینه دریافت کننده تماس
Explanation:
بهترین راه برای یافتن معادلی واضح و همه -فهم برای این اصطلاح معادل توضیحی است ، در غیر اینصورت معادل گنگ و عملا بی معنی است. تماس وصولی اگرچه به ظاهر زیباست در عمل گنگ و نامفهوم است.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Abdi-Cyrus, I found your answer very educating. Our work as translator is to communicate with our audience in a clear way. I chose Mr. YazdanPanuh's anser though.
Thanks a lot.
Seda

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تماس وصولی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +1تماس با هزینه دریافت کننده تماس
Kourosh-Abdi
5مکالمه تلفنی پرداخت از مقصد
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تماس وصولی


Explanation:
If the subject field is telecom, as you mentioned, this means a kind of calling system that the recipient should pay the call costs. In this case, you can also use تماس مقصد پرداز

In business, however, it would mean the calls that are made to collect on an overdue invoice, etc.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مکالمه تلفنی پرداخت از مقصد


Explanation:
مکالمه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-05 18:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تلفن مقصد قبول هم نامیده می شود


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-05 18:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collect_call

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تماس با هزینه دریافت کننده تماس


Explanation:
بهترین راه برای یافتن معادلی واضح و همه -فهم برای این اصطلاح معادل توضیحی است ، در غیر اینصورت معادل گنگ و عملا بی معنی است. تماس وصولی اگرچه به ظاهر زیباست در عمل گنگ و نامفهوم است.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Abdi-Cyrus, I found your answer very educating. Our work as translator is to communicate with our audience in a clear way. I chose Mr. YazdanPanuh's anser though.
Thanks a lot.
Seda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia: You r right
20 mins
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Alireza Yazdunpanuh