KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Tourism & Travel

babylistening

Farsi (Persian) translation: goosh dadan be sedaye bacheh


07:25 Feb 13, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: babylistening
babylistening
militia
Farsi (Persian) translation:goosh dadan be sedaye bacheh
Explanation:
goosh dadan be sedaye bacheh
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5microfon/ serviseh control az raaheh dur baraayeh kudak
Lingo Pros
5goosh dadan be sedaye bacheh
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goosh dadan be sedaye bacheh


Explanation:
goosh dadan be sedaye bacheh

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanx

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microfon/ serviseh control az raaheh dur baraayeh kudak


Explanation:
Medical baby-listening devices can be plugged or are portable and are popular with parents. They are designed to sound an alarm if the baby stops breathing. They are generally only used in special circumstances for example for a new born with breathing problems. But in hotels, the term usually means when the parents are out of the room and baby is sleeping in there or a kid playing around, they can keep the reciever off the hook and someone is checking if the kid is ok or crying in the room. In case of any problem, someone will be sent to the room to take care of the baby/ kid.


    Reference: http://www.gobabies.com/londonAccomodations.html
Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Lingo Pros