KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

taper

Farsi (Persian) translation: مسیر باریک شونده یا مخروطی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper
Farsi (Persian) translation:مسیر باریک شونده یا مخروطی
Entered by: Maryam Moinzadeh

18:43 Nov 4, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: taper
both right and left turn lanes need to be constructed with the appropriate taper, deceleration and queue lengths.
Vahid Yousefzadeh
مسیر باریک شونده یا مخروطی
Explanation:
مسیری که بتدریج از لحاظ پهنا باریک میشود
Selected response from:

Maryam Moinzadeh
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مسیر باریک شونده یا مخروطیMaryam Moinzadeh
5مسیر باریک شونده
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسیر باریک شونده یا مخروطی


Explanation:
مسیری که بتدریج از لحاظ پهنا باریک میشود

Maryam Moinzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
8 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسیر باریک شونده


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Dear Mr. Emami, please put an "agree" for the suggestions you find appropriate rather than posting them as a new answer. Thank you.
41 mins