expansion anchors

Farsi (Persian) translation: پیچ واشو

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: expansion anchors
This type of connection involves fastening of steel members to hardened concrete.
Numerous types of fasteners are available for this purpose. The main emphasis in
the current program was on simplicity and speed of application. The types of fasteners
tested included powder actuated nails, expansion anchors and bolting through
pre-drilled holes — Fig. 5. Of these, powder actuated nails are the easiest to apply,
but their capacity and performance are questionable, particularly in view of the small
thickness of the concrete plank, which may not afford full anchorage (the CEB report
[6] requires a minimum of 100 mm concrete thickness).
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:پیچ واشو
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anchor_bolt
http://vista.ir/dictionaries/Expansion bolt/پیچ واشو
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5پیچ واشو
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
4مهارکننده های انبساط
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پیچ واشو


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anchor_bolt
http://vista.ir/dictionaries/Expansion bolt/پیچ واشو

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهارکننده های انبساط


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 19