KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Architecture

profiled deck

Farsi (Persian) translation: سطح (مقطع) پروفیلی/پروفیل شکل

10:57 Dec 31, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: profiled deck
Some configurations of composite cold-formed sections are shown in Fig. 1. Two
different technologies in assembling the sections are envisaged. Under the “conventional”
technology the concrete slab is cast over the beam section which is first
positioned in its location in the building. It is expected that the slab be cast over a
profiled deck, either in composite or non-composite action (with the deck serving just
as formwork for the concrete). In this case the beam will usually require intermediate
propping due to its low stiffness.
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:سطح (مقطع) پروفیلی/پروفیل شکل
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4سطح (مقطع) پروفیلی/پروفیل شکل
Ahmad Kabiri
4پهنه مقطعی/برش عمودی
Mehran Borzoufard
4ديوار برشي
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ديوار برشي


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پهنه مقطعی/برش عمودی


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سطح (مقطع) پروفیلی/پروفیل شکل


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16