KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

To talk in discourse terms

Farsi (Persian) translation: az nazar-e kalAm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To talk in discourse terms
Farsi (Persian) translation:az nazar-e kalAm
Entered by: Ali Beikian

18:41 Jan 13, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: To talk in discourse terms
To talk in dicourse terms, we can conclude that tenor in Persian is more formal.
Razziyyeh
az nazar-e kalAm
Explanation:
in discourse terms: in terms of discourse: az nazar-e kalAm
discourse: linguistic unit larger than a sentence: kalAm
Note: In technical linguistic texts, even the term discourse itself is used.

in discourse terms: az nazar-e discourse

Translation of the sentence:
pas mitavan natije gereft ke az nazar-e kalAm(discourse), mafhum-e kolli(tenor) dar zabAn-e fArsi rasmi tar ast.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3az nazar-e kalAm
Ali Beikian
5
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
az nazar-e kalAm


Explanation:
in discourse terms: in terms of discourse: az nazar-e kalAm
discourse: linguistic unit larger than a sentence: kalAm
Note: In technical linguistic texts, even the term discourse itself is used.

in discourse terms: az nazar-e discourse

Translation of the sentence:
pas mitavan natije gereft ke az nazar-e kalAm(discourse), mafhum-e kolli(tenor) dar zabAn-e fArsi rasmi tar ast.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAfsoon
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Qodrat Hassani
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  MitraAria
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to talk in discourse terms




Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 162