KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

you\'re the most beautiful girl in the world

Farsi (Persian) translation: ziba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beautiful
Farsi (Persian) translation:ziba
Entered by: Rahi Moosavi

13:52 Jan 23, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: you\'re the most beautiful girl in the world
you're the most beautiful girl in the world
justin hijazi
Tou Zibatarin Dokhtar-e Donya Hasti
Explanation:
Tou Zibatarin Dokhtar-e Donya Hasti
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tou Zibatarin Dokhtar-e Donya Hasti
Rahi Moosavi
5 +1+ to ghashang tarin (or khoshgeltarin) dokhtare rooye zamini.
MitraAria
3 +1to khoshgeltarin dokhtar-e donya hasti
Pouneh Gheisardehi


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you're the most beautiful girl in the world
Tou Zibatarin Dokhtar-e Donya Hasti


Explanation:
Tou Zibatarin Dokhtar-e Donya Hasti

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani: I agree with your answer but my supposion is that questions of this like spoil the value of this nice translation site, we had better not answer such questions
1 hr
  -> thanks...

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
11 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
+ to ghashang tarin (or khoshgeltarin) dokhtare rooye zamini.


Explanation:
The Most Beautiful in spoken Persian is rendered as "ghashang tarin" or "khoshgeltarin" .
Ziba tarin is not a very frequent choice in Spoken Persian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 22:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say :to khoshgeltarin (or ghashangtarin )dokhtare donyaee



MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
5 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to khoshgeltarin dokhtar-e donya hasti


Explanation:
it's more common

Pouneh Gheisardehi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitraAria: man ham ke hamino goftam pouneh khanoom
10 hrs

neutral  Rahi Moosavi: :-)
6 days