KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Business/Commerce (general)

One Station Wet Press,dj/ar

Farsi (Persian) translation: پرس تر تک ایستگاه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One Station Wet Press,dj/ar
Farsi (Persian) translation:پرس تر تک ایستگاه
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

07:36 Nov 16, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / sale and delivery of buildings materials
English term or phrase: One Station Wet Press,dj/ar
dj/ar 10/07/2008
Quotation No. 10801506
One Station Wet Press
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
پرس تر تک ایستگاه
Explanation:
Having no context, this is the best I can guess.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2متن فوق نیاز به ترجمه ندارد
Reza Mohammadnia
4 +3پرس تر تک ایستگاه
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5دستگاه[تاسیسات] پرس مرطوب تک ایستگاهه
Farzad Akmali
5پرس مرطوب يكپارچه - تاريخ دريافت
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one station wet press,dj/ar
پرس تر تک ایستگاه


Explanation:
Having no context, this is the best I can guess.

HTH

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Alimardani: Thanks!
1 hr
  -> Thank YOU!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  a1interpreter
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one station wet press,dj/ar
پرس مرطوب يكپارچه - تاريخ دريافت


Explanation:
'One station' here means a press that is stand-alone with no accessories or auxiliary equipment. Those abbreviations simply mean the date the fax or mail was arrived.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: This line should be read as "One wet press station"..."one station" has no special meaning here. The convention followed here is what is used in catalogs...for example "Table, wood" "Table, steel" Table, aluminum"
9 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right. But I have been exposed to such a term. Anyway, thanks for your comment.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one station wet press,dj/ar
متن فوق نیاز به ترجمه ندارد


Explanation:
نوشته شدن این متن به حروف بزرگ نشان دهنده آن است که نام شرکت یا موسسه ای بوده و به هیچ وجه نباید آن را ترجمه کرد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-16 14:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممکن است نام تجهیزات یا وسایلی باشد که خواننده نهایی آنها را به همان نام انگلیسی بشناسد و معادل فارسی آنها را نداند، پس ترجمه متن فوق صحیح نمی باشد

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
2 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
2 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

neutral  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Hi Reza! Please see the previous question "http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2933395". In the provided context, we can see "Wet press plant" as one of the quoted equipments, so it seems that we should translate this phrase. What do you think?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Mohammad Reza! But as you see they seem to be names (of products, etc.) as they`re written in capital initials. So we should not translate them cause maybe the user of the text (end reader) might know them by their original names.

neutral  Hossein Emami: Sorry this cannot apply to the current case because a borrowing of such a length is almost impossible. Chances are that 'wet press' be borrowed but not the whole name.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! Tools, items, names, etc. should be the same English form in a translation. We must see the text user, maybe they really don`t know the Farsi name translated.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one station wet press,dj/ar
دستگاه[تاسیسات] پرس مرطوب تک ایستگاهه


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-11-17 23:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نوعی دستگاه در صنعت کاغذ سازی است

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32