KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

You're out of the picture

Farsi (Persian) translation: سه فاز عقبی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You\'re out of the picture
Farsi (Persian) translation:سه فاز عقبی
Entered by: SeiTT

18:06 Aug 5, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - ترانه مادری
English term or phrase: You're out of the picture
Greetings,

“You're out of the picture” came up this evening. It may have sounded like “sefaa zaghabi”, but I'm totally unsure about this one.

“Out of the picture” means “in a state of complete ignorance/incomprehension” and is the opposite of “in the picture” – in the USA they often talk about “putting someone in the picture”, which entails giving them detailed knowledge of a situation.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
سه فاز عقبی
Explanation:
It is a slang usually used by young people. It is an original metaphor, indeed. Its other forms are: یه فاز عقبی، تو باغ نیستی، ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-05 18:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“sefaa zaghabi” is "/se fAz aqabi/" in pronunciation. The written form is سه فاز عقبی
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6سه فاز عقبی
Salman Rostami
5 +5تو تو باغ نیستی/تو در جریان نیستی
Farzad Akmali
5 +4از مرحله پرت بودن / از مرحله پرتیا
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you're out of the picture
تو تو باغ نیستی/تو در جریان نیستی


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
25 mins
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Hosein H
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: Thanka a lot!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Paran
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you're out of the picture
سه فاز عقبی


Explanation:
It is a slang usually used by young people. It is an original metaphor, indeed. Its other forms are: یه فاز عقبی، تو باغ نیستی، ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-05 18:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“sefaa zaghabi” is "/se fAz aqabi/" in pronunciation. The written form is سه فاز عقبی

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: This is what is said in the film.
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hosein H: Yes, this is what you have heard, Simon.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Definitely what Simon heard. I have also heard "fAzhAsh ghAtie" said about someone. The reference is to the phases of electrical AC supply.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a million!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Paran
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you're out of the picture
از مرحله پرت بودن / از مرحله پرتیا


Explanation:
It is usually said مثل اینکه از مرحله پرتیا, and is more common and colloquial than "سه فاز عقب بودن"

مثل این که از مرحله پرتی; یا این که مخت تعطیله. عزیز من! تشبه به کفار حرام است. طلا انداختن برای مرد حرام است.
http://www.hawzah.net/hawzah/Magazines/MagArt.aspx?MagazineN...

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
19 mins

agree  Ali Beikian
9 hrs

agree  Paran
11 hrs

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
2 days1 hr