KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

breakup

Farsi (Persian) translation: قال (چیزی را) کندن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakup
Farsi (Persian) translation:قال (چیزی را) کندن
Entered by: SeiTT

08:33 Aug 19, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - فاصله‌ها
English term or phrase: breakup
Greetings,

As in ‘relationship breakup’. This came up in the subtitles as Said has found out, so it would seem, that the girl he wants to marry is a bad sort. This has led to a breakup between them, referred to by various acquaintances of theirs.

This may be a mistake on my part, but it sounded like ‘qAl’.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
قال (چیزی را) کندن
Explanation:
If Simon heard "qAl", my guess is this is what he heard. Probably something like قال قضیه رو کنمن

This would basically mean "they ended/put and end to the affair"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-19 23:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo...کنمن should be کندن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2010-08-20 20:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, according to the dictionary قال can mean: word, speech, noise, din, crucible, smelter, melting pot. قال (چیزی را) کندن is one usage (very common) that means to "put an end to something" قضیه means: issue, matter, affair, thing, case. قال قضیه رو کندن is a conversational way of saying "they're history". (کندن here is the conversational form for کندند). Whether this idiom originates in the metal working business, I can only guess.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قطع رابطه
Farzad Akmali
5 +2قهر
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5 +1جدايي، قطع ارتباط
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1به هم زدن / جدا شدن
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5قال (چیزی را) کندن
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جدايي، قطع ارتباط


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-19 08:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ghate

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
25 mins
  -> thanks a lot

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
به هم زدن / جدا شدن


Explanation:
به هم زدن رابطه

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قهر


Explanation:
the act of ending a marriage or relationship
LONGMAN DIC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-19 08:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قطع رابطه is another

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
23 mins
  -> tanx pul

agree  Paran: "قهر" is the state or period of not speaking because you are angry about something. It doesn't mean "break-up", but I do agree with "قطع رابطه".
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قطع رابطه


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
17 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Paran
17 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قال (چیزی را) کندن


Explanation:
If Simon heard "qAl", my guess is this is what he heard. Probably something like قال قضیه رو کنمن

This would basically mean "they ended/put and end to the affair"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-19 23:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo...کنمن should be کندن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2010-08-20 20:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, according to the dictionary قال can mean: word, speech, noise, din, crucible, smelter, melting pot. قال (چیزی را) کندن is one usage (very common) that means to "put an end to something" قضیه means: issue, matter, affair, thing, case. قال قضیه رو کندن is a conversational way of saying "they're history". (کندن here is the conversational form for کندند). Whether this idiom originates in the metal working business, I can only guess.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
Notes to answerer
Asker: قال قضیه رو کندن Many thanks Ed. This is an intriguing expression. What does it mean literally, please? All the best, and many thanks, Simon