KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

You're going through the motions.

Farsi (Persian) translation: تو رودرباسی موندی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You\'re going through the motions.
Farsi (Persian) translation:تو رودرباسی موندی
Entered by: SeiTT

09:02 Aug 20, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - روز حسرت
English term or phrase: You're going through the motions.
Greetings,

Actually the subtitles said ‘you’re standing on ceremony’, but ‘You're going through the motions’ fits better.

In the series, a man has a very loving wife but unfortunately she is paraplegic. A relative accuses him of not really loving her but just going through the motions i.e. pretending.

Please feel free to ignore this if it's not appropriate, but what I heard sounded like ‘bar simun di’.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
تو رودرباسی موندی
Explanation:
means you are ashamed to say you don't love her. That is you accept something because are ashamed to say you dont want it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-20 09:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronounciation is: Touye Rudarbasi mundi.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8تو رودرباسی موندی
Kourosh-Abdi
5!فقط داری برای رفع تکلیف این کارو میگنی! فقط داری ادا در میاریParan
5داری ظاهرسازی می کنی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5تو رو درواسی موندی
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you're going through the motions.
تو رودرباسی موندی


Explanation:
means you are ashamed to say you don't love her. That is you accept something because are ashamed to say you dont want it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-20 09:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronounciation is: Touye Rudarbasi mundi.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
9 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
13 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
23 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ma'am!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: orتو رو درواسی موندی is what Simon heard but "going through the motions" is missing something culturally
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you're going through the motions.
داری ظاهرسازی می کنی


Explanation:
ظاهرسازی کردن = pretending sth., without actually believing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-08-20 09:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the heard phrase as ‘bar simun di’, the full phrase is تو رودربایسی موندی (Touye Rudarbasi mundi) as Mr. Abdi already stated. Although I don't think the subtitle is a good equivalent for this term.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 6

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you're going through the motions.
تو رو درواسی موندی


Explanation:
That we're going
Through the motions of love
If you're going through the motions
Listen to me, if you really love me
You've got to do more than try
If you're going through the motions

If you really love me
You've got to do much more than try
Kick it to 'em, frost

Give you something going home
Let's try to be strong
There isn't anything
That we can't get by

Oh, I'm not playing games
Baby, I'll take the blame
Cause if it's me you're decieving
This heart's not believing and
You're only giving me the notion

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you're going through the motions.
!فقط داری برای رفع تکلیف این کارو میگنی! فقط داری ادا در میاری


Explanation:

Some Persian equivalents for "going through the motions":

کاری را تنها برای رفع تکلیف انجام دادن
تنها ادای انجام کاری را درآوردن
کاری را از سر اجبار انجام دادن

Some Persian equivalents for "standing on ceremony":

رفتار خشکی داشتن
بیش از حد تشریفاتی برخورد کردن
بیش از حد رسمی برخورد کردن
رودربایستی داشتن
تعارف کردن
_____________________________________________________________

ماندن در رودربایستی = گیر کردن در رودربایستی = to end up having to do something because you don't have the courage to refuse



Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mohammad Reza Razaghi, Farzad Akmali