KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hypocrite

Farsi (Persian) translation: دورو؛ حقه باز؛ ریاکار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hypocrite
Farsi (Persian) translation:دورو؛ حقه باز؛ ریاکار
Entered by: SeiTT

09:39 Aug 28, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - فاصله‌ها
English term or phrase: hypocrite
Greetings,

This word was used of BitA by her ex-boyfriend Said, who had just discovered that she had been hiding evil intentions (she even attempted kidnapping later on).

When he said the word he said it with rancour, so I'm not sure if I heard it right: it seemed to sound like ‘فورمد fowrmed’. Please feel free to ignore this if unhelpful.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
دورو؛ حقه باز؛ ریاکار
Explanation:
These are the meanings of hypocrite. Unfortunately, your hint doesn't sound helpful at all!
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly excellent. Not to worry about it not resonating with what I thought I heard – that can so easily happen when the dialogue starts getting fast.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11دورو؛ حقه باز؛ ریاکار
Hossein Emami
4فرومایه
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
دورو؛ حقه باز؛ ریاکار


Explanation:
These are the meanings of hypocrite. Unfortunately, your hint doesn't sound helpful at all!

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly excellent. Not to worry about it not resonating with what I thought I heard – that can so easily happen when the dialogue starts getting fast.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paran
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Farzad!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farokh Bastan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hosein H
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فرومایه


Explanation:
Although فرومایه is not the exact equivalent for hypocrite, I think you have heard فرومایه or even پست فطرت .

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12