KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

If I get my hands on you... !

Farsi (Persian) translation: اگه دستم بهت برسه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If I get my hands on you... !
Farsi (Persian) translation:اگه دستم بهت برسه
Entered by: SeiTT

09:34 Dec 3, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - مریم مقدس
English term or phrase: If I get my hands on you... !
Greetings,

This is a typical threat made to a naughtly child who has realized that he is in trouble and is running away.

I'm really not sure what I heard, but could “agar dastam be ?et beresad!” fit the bill?

The ? stands for a noun, perhaps ‘neck’ or something.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
اگه دستم بهت برسه
Explanation:
اگه دستم بهت برسه

Its other form is: مگر دستم بهت نرسه
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5اگه دستم بهت برسه
Salman Rostami
5 +3اگه دستم بهت برسه/مگه دستم بهت نرسه
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1اگه دستم بهت برسه/اگر بگیرمت
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1اگر دستم بهت (به تو) برسد
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +1اگر دستم بهت برسه/ اگر دستم به دستت برسه
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if i get my hands on you... !
اگه دستم بهت برسه


Explanation:
اگه دستم بهت برسه

Its other form is: مگر دستم بهت نرسه

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohammad!

agree  Hossein Emami
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Masoud Fahimkhah
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Ramak Milani
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if i get my hands on you... !
اگر دستم بهت برسه/ اگر دستم به دستت برسه


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if i get my hands on you... !
اگر دستم بهت (به تو) برسد


Explanation:
conversational: agar dastam behet beresad
formal: agar dastam be to beresad

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if i get my hands on you... !
اگه دستم بهت برسه/اگر بگیرمت


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if i get my hands on you... !
اگه دستم بهت برسه/مگه دستم بهت نرسه


Explanation:
اگه دستم بهت برسه/مگه دستم بهت نرسه

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Ramezani
1 hr

agree  Mohammad Emami
3 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
6 hrs