KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

for my own good

Farsi (Persian) translation: زیادی، خیلی زیاد، بیش از حد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for my own good
Farsi (Persian) translation:زیادی، خیلی زیاد، بیش از حد
Entered by: Masoud Fahimkhah

15:39 Dec 3, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: for my own good
The sentence was like this, "Maybe I'm so gooshy for my own good." I've found this "جان خودم", but I want to know what fits best?

Thanks a million,
Masoud
Masoud Fahimkhah
زیادی، خیلی زیاد، بیش از حد
Explanation:
when the expression is used with too, so, etc, it means that a person has too much of a good quality so that it may be a disadvantage.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بیش از حد
Hossein Emami
5 +2برای منفعت/مصلحت/سود خودم
Farzad Akmali
5 +1به خاطر خودم - به نفع خودم
Maryam Aghababaei
5جان خودم/به جان خودم
Ebrahim Golavar
4زیادی، خیلی زیاد، بیش از حد
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جان خودم/به جان خودم


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بیش از حد


Explanation:
too formal for your own good: بیش از حد رسمی

too serious for my own good: بیش از حد جدی

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Salman!

agree  Younes Mostafaei: Thanks
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Younes!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
برای منفعت/مصلحت/سود خودم


Explanation:
بخاطر منفعت/مصلحت/سود خودم

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
39 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Sir!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
به خاطر خودم - به نفع خودم


Explanation:
ه خاطر خودم - به نفع خودم

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زیادی، خیلی زیاد، بیش از حد


Explanation:
when the expression is used with too, so, etc, it means that a person has too much of a good quality so that it may be a disadvantage.

Example sentence(s):
  • John is too nice for his own good. جان زیادی/ بیش از حد مهربان است.
Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you!