KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

coming down / suffering from withdrawal symptoms

Farsi (Persian) translation: تو خماری بودن/رنج بردن از عوارض ترک


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming down / suffering from withdrawal symptoms
Farsi (Persian) translation:تو خماری بودن/رنج بردن از عوارض ترک
Entered by: SeiTT

07:27 Dec 22, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 serial
English term or phrase: coming down / suffering from withdrawal symptoms
Greetings,

Please, what do you call the period following the period when someone is high on drugs (کیفور)? In English it's known as coming down or suffering from withdrawal symptoms.

"Coming down" emphasises that you are not high any more while "suffering from withdrawal symptoms" emphasises that you are feeling terrible.

On Iran TV today someone was talking about the down-and-outs he would see on the park bench he was sitting: he said that some were high and others were coming down or suffering withdrawal symptoms.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
تو خماری بودن/رنج بردن از عوارض ترک
Explanation:
در دوران ترک بودن

When some one is in the period that follows quiting drugs we normally say:
اون تو ترکه
اون = او

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 07:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خماری حالت عمومی است که در اکثر مواقع پس از میان رفتن اثر نشئه‌جات و یا مسکرات به فرد دست می‌دهد.

عوارض عمومی خماری:
بی حوصلگی
سردرد
خستگی و ضعف
رنگ پریدگی
خماری را در مقابل نشئگی به کار می‌برند و دو تضاد عینی و واقعی که عبارت از ناراحتی و خوشی است را پدید می‌آورند.

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/خماری
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تو خماری بودن/رنج بردن از عوارض ترک
Farzad Akmali
5 +1خماری کشیدن
Hadi Sobhanifar
5نشئعه
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تو خماری بودن/رنج بردن از عوارض ترک


Explanation:
در دوران ترک بودن

When some one is in the period that follows quiting drugs we normally say:
اون تو ترکه
اون = او

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 07:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خماری حالت عمومی است که در اکثر مواقع پس از میان رفتن اثر نشئه‌جات و یا مسکرات به فرد دست می‌دهد.

عوارض عمومی خماری:
بی حوصلگی
سردرد
خستگی و ضعف
رنگ پریدگی
خماری را در مقابل نشئگی به کار می‌برند و دو تضاد عینی و واقعی که عبارت از ناراحتی و خوشی است را پدید می‌آورند.

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/خماری

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
42 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نشئعه


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-22 07:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the opposite is خمار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-22 08:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow Sorry for that!
while reading the question, I only focused on the :
Please, what do you call the period following the period when someone is high on drugs (کیفور)?
It is absolutely خماری in which I explained as the opposite of نشئگی

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خماری کشیدن


Explanation:
چرا بعد از ترک اعتیاد به روش سقوط آزاد و 2 ماه خماری کشیدن، دوباره مصرف رو شروع کردم!آیا واقعا بی اراده هستم؟

Hadi Sobhanifar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 mins
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Farzad Akmali