KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Computers (general)

lowest common denominator

08:14 Dec 13, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: lowest common denominator
What often happens is that the schema either ends up being great for one use case and lousy for the other, or else becomes the lowest common denominator, great for neither purpose.
asal
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
—used to say that the quality of something is poor because it is designed or intended to appeal to the largest possible number of people (Merrriam-Webster's disctionay)

به نظر من هم به این مورد اشاره داره. به عبارت دیگه میگه یکی از این دو شرایط پیش میاد: یا فقط برای یه کاربرد به درد خواهد بود و نه برای کاربرد دیگه‌ای، یا اینکه در نهایت به درد هیج کدوم از اون کاربردها نخواهد خورد.

من بودم حذفش می‌کردم. شاید تو فارسی هم عبارت اصطلاحی با همین معنی داشته باشیم، اما من با او آشنایی ندارم. هر چند، احتمالا استفاده از عبارات اصطلاحی فارسی، زبان ترجمه رو از فارسی دانشگاهی دور کنه.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5کوچک ترین مخرج مشترک
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4
Mohammad Ghaffari
4پایین ترین مخرج مشترک
Mahsa Tavakoli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پایین ترین مخرج مشترک


Explanation:


Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
—used to say that the quality of something is poor because it is designed or intended to appeal to the largest possible number of people (Merrriam-Webster's disctionay)

به نظر من هم به این مورد اشاره داره. به عبارت دیگه میگه یکی از این دو شرایط پیش میاد: یا فقط برای یه کاربرد به درد خواهد بود و نه برای کاربرد دیگه‌ای، یا اینکه در نهایت به درد هیج کدوم از اون کاربردها نخواهد خورد.

من بودم حذفش می‌کردم. شاید تو فارسی هم عبارت اصطلاحی با همین معنی داشته باشیم، اما من با او آشنایی ندارم. هر چند، احتمالا استفاده از عبارات اصطلاحی فارسی، زبان ترجمه رو از فارسی دانشگاهی دور کنه.


Mohammad Ghaffari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کوچک ترین مخرج مشترک


Explanation:
کوچک ترین مخرج مشترک

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4