KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Computers: Systems, Networks

overtype mode

Farsi (Persian) translation: حالت رونویسی


22:06 Dec 5, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: overtype mode
overtype mode
Poor Mohammad
Farsi (Persian) translation:حالت رونویسی
Explanation:
حالت رونویسی
Selected response from:

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2حالت رونویسیAli Ramezani
5 +1حالت تايپ روى مطلب
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1تایپ روی مطلب
Mohammad Emami
5حالت جای نویسی
Hossein Emami
5حالت برنویسی/سرنویسی/تایپ بر روی متن موجود
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5jay gozini matlab ya horoof
Ramak Milani
4وضعیت جایگزین نویسی
Mojtaba Kazemi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حالت تايپ روى مطلب


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تایپ روی مطلب


Explanation:
تایپ روی هم

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: حالت تایپ روی مطلب
3 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حالت رونویسی


Explanation:
حالت رونویسی

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: Although رونویسی sounds really nice, it could be confused with "copying". It's hard both to agree and disagree on it!
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali: Although it may lead to the above mentioned confusion, but it is really great and I have seen it being used in the related field; many words and terms hold multiple meanings due to the fact that languages are economical!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Monireh
126 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حالت برنویسی/سرنویسی/تایپ بر روی متن موجود


Explanation:
All three can be used in different contexts.


    Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/o/overmode.htm
    Reference: http://www.iranew.com/full-training-word/
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jay gozini matlab ya horoof


Explanation:
When the Overtype Mode is activated, text that is entered replaces text to the right of the cursor, one character at a time. When the Overtype Mode is not active, Insert Mode is.


Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حالت جای نویسی


Explanation:
جای نویسی مثل جایگزینی

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضعیت جایگزین نویسی


Explanation:
It is replacing an alternative text for existing óne.

Mojtaba Kazemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)