International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Construction / Civil Engineering

accelerated aging tests

Farsi (Persian) translation: آزمایش های فرسودگی/کهنگی تسریع یافته/شده


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accelerated aging tests
Farsi (Persian) translation:آزمایش های فرسودگی/کهنگی تسریع یافته/شده

07:31 Aug 27, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-30 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridge
English term or phrase: accelerated aging tests
In addition, accelerated aging tests with pavement simulations have not been done
sanaz_e
آزمایش های فرسودگی/کهنگی تسریع یافته/شده
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5آزمایش های فرسودگی/کهنگی تسریع یافته/شده
Hossein Emami
5 +2آزمایش های تسریع فرسودگی
Salman Rostami
5تست هاي پيرسازي تسريعي
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5آزمون پیری تسریع شده
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
آزمایش های فرسودگی/کهنگی تسریع یافته/شده


Explanation:
.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H: آزمایشات فرسودگی تسریع یافته
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! BTW, I'd rather not add Arabic suffixes to Persian words (آزمایش ها instead of آزمایشات).

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Farokh Bastan
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آزمایش های تسریع فرسودگی


Explanation:
آزمایش های تسریع فرسودگی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-27 07:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آزامایش تسریع فرسودگی عبارت است از انجام یکسری اقدامات بر روی یک تکه بریده شده از یک سازه در محیط آزمایشگاه که در طی آن با انجام اقداماتی از قبیل پاشیدن آب اسیدی به طور مداوم بر سطوح سازه یا اعمال فشار مداوم بر آن، ظرف مدت چند روز سازه را در وضعیت فرسودگی چند ساله قرار می دهند تا مقاومت آن را به این صورت در گذر زمان مورد بررسی قرار دهند

Salman Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H: I think it's better to say آزمایش های فرسودگی تسریع یافته
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Paran
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

neutral  Hossein Emami: The tests are indeed designed to test aging in an accelerated environment, not accelerated aging. They have only accelerated the process to save time. I think we need to be cautious about this subtle distinction.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks! At the first sight, the place of تسریع in my proposed translation seems to be wrong. But I did it intentionally. Engineers accelarate the aging process to get to an aged structure in order to save time, so آنها آزمایش تسریع فرسودگی انجام می دهند

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آزمون پیری تسریع شده


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-27 07:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also آزمون طول عمر تسریع شده

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-27 07:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تست های طول عمر تسریع شده

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-27 07:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ر اين مقاله با انجام تست هاي پيري تسريعي در دماهاي مختلف بر روي نمونه هاي كاغذ پيچيده بر روي سيم مسي كه در روغن نيز غوطه ور شده است، فرايند زوال سيستم عايقي بررسي شده است. بدين ترتيب كه توسط تست هاي الكتريكي، شيميايي و مكانيكي همچون ولتاژ برگشتي، استقامت الكتريكي روغن و كاغذ ، ضريب تلفات عايقي روغن و كاغذ، استقامت كششي كاغذ و همچنين محتوي آب روغن در زمان هاي مشخص، شرايط سيستم عايقي بررسي گرديده و تغييرات آن بر حسب زمان و دما تحليل شده است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-08-27 07:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.civilica.com/Paper-ICEE15-ICEE15_473.html

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تست هاي پيرسازي تسريعي


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-27 07:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در ايــن مقالــه بــا انجــام تســت هــاي پيرســازي تســريعي( Accelerated Ageing Tests ) بــر روي كاغــذ عــايق در ترانسفورماتورهاي قدرت،تاثير تنش حرارتي بر روي شاخص بسيار مهم فيزيكي - مكانيكي آن كه همانا استقامت كششي مي باشد بررسي شده است
http://www.civilica.com/Paper-PSC21-PSC21_270.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-27 08:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در ايــن مقالــه بــا انجــام تســت هــاي پيرســازي تســريعي
( Accelerated Ageing Tests )
بــر روي كاغــذ عــايق در ترانسفورماتورهاي قدرت،تاثير تنش
حرارتي بر روي شاخص بسيار مهم فيزيكي - مكانيكي آن كه همانا استقامت كششي مي باشد بررسي شده است

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4